Search This Blog

Loading...

Monday, September 5, 2011

Labor Day and Seven Links

Happy Labor Day everyone!!  Hope you are all enjoying your day away from work.  Actually, I hope you all are enjoying delicious foods while enjoying your day away from work :)

Today I'm going to share seven links with you.  That's right, seven links.  Michael, over at Me, My Food and I, tagged me in a little game that has been working it's way around the blogging world called Seven Links.  As Michael says, basically there are seven questions that you must answer using your previous posts. I combined the second question and the last question together, so technically there are seven links even though you'll only see 6 :)  Here goes:

1.  The Most Beautiful

I'm not much of a baker, so I really don't have any gorgeous looking cakes or sweets, but I did have a hard time trying to decide between two of my favorite pictures.  With Chris' help, I narrowed it down to the Spicy Grilled Pork Chops with Mango Salsa.  I do believe it to be the most colorful of all my posts.  Runner up was Rotini with Cherry Tomatoes an Tuna.

2.  The Most Popular

Like, Michael, I was glad to have the stats tab on blogger.  It made it quite easy to find out the most popular, which, hands down, was my post about my grandfather - There was a man... - It's definitely the post I'm most proud of too, which covers not only this question, but the final question - You are most proud of.  The feed back I received from this post was unbelievable.  People that had known and worked with my grandfather before his death, reached out to me.  People who had only heard of him reached out to me.  It was incredible.  My grandfather was truly an amazing man.  The most popular food post - Creamy Lemon Pasta with Chicken, Spinach and Tomatoes.

3.  The Most Controversial

I don't know if you could call it the most controversial...but it definitely got the strangest responses.  Enter The Great Spam Experiment.  I actually loved this post on spam.  I basically was given a challenge by my mom's cousin - create a spam parmigiana dish.  It actually turned out pretty darn good.


4.  The post that did not get the attention it deserved

This is a no brainer - Hamburger Buddy - by far the past that did not get the attention it deserved.  Hamburger Buddy is like homemade hamburger helper, but SOOO much better and it's even healthier!!! YAY!!! The picture might not be the best, but those were the early years... this is da bomb! I promise!


5.  The Post That's Surprisingly Successful!

I'm going with the theory that this question means what was the most successful meal I made that I posted about.  Don't know if that is what it means or not, but that's what I'm going with.  And in this case, that would be Pasta Carbonara!  Love, love, love carbonara but was always so afraid to making it and scrambling the eggs... but alas, it turned out to be much easier of a process then I thought it would be.... success in my book!!!


6.  The Most Helpful

I gotta say, I had a very hard time with this one.  I think, though, that my post (thanks to Andrea The Kitchen Witch) for Basic White Bread has to be the most detailed in the instructions - hence, the most helpful. (Yes, that was sort of reaching, but come on, I couldn't find anything else!! lol)

Now, I'm supposed to tag seven other bloggers, but you know me... I don't play games very well :)   So, if you want to answer these seven questions and post them on your site, fantastic!!  If not, it's all good!!

Enjoy you day my loyal followers!  Ciao!  Jenn



6 comments:

StephenC said...

I remember how touching your post about your grandfather was. And I had forgotten about the Spam. Hurray for you. And don't take no guff from the anti-Spam snobs out there.

Angie's Recipes said...

Both pork chop and pasta carbonara look equally beautiful!

Cranberry Morning said...

I also remember that post about your grandfather. Isn't it interesting to read your analytics stats and find out who reads what! Sometimes it's very surprising. Love that mango salsa. Boy could I go for a juicy, ripe mango right now!

Desi said...

Loved reading your answers! I've actually never read your post about your grandfather... I'm off to do that now. I may have to play this game myself.... :)

Yenta Mary said...

This is so cool! And man, it's making me hungry! Gotta find time to catch up on everything you've been posting ... too much deliciousness!!!

Chris said...

I like your spicy grilled pork chops over a fancy cupcake any day of the week. The post on your grandfather was epic.

And pasta carbonara? YUM!