Search This Blog

Loading...

Friday, March 22, 2013

Spicy Grilled Shrimp with Horseradish Chili Sauce

One of the great perks of working where I do, is that each year we close the office early and we all go to a spring training baseball game.  Well, this year, not only do I get to go with the whole company, but my department, along with the public relations department took off last Thursday afternoon and went to a spring training game of our own.  We had such a great time.  The PR girls in our office are some of the nicest, funniest, craziest, bunch of girls I know, so I was extra excited to hear we were having an afternoon adventure with them.  What's even better about the whole situation is that I have an actual department again!!!  Things have been a bit off in the admin/operations department for the last year and a half, so having an actual "team" to go out and relax with, makes me hap-hap-happy!!  With all of that said, I thought I would share a photo or two of our fun in the sun :)

 
This is a shot of the whole group (or most of it anyway) - from left to right:  Amy, Kayla, Carrie, Carol, Jen, Kim, Ruben (yep, that's right.. he got to hang with all the beautiful ladies.. lucky man!!), me, and Chelsea.

Melissa (my partner in crime) was taking the picture, so here is a shot of her (on the right) and Carrie.

And of course, the whole group again.. but this time, my lovely new boss, Lorraine, who joined us just a little later, is pictured in the front row far right.

So, thanks to Carol and Lorraine for giving us such a wonderful day of fun and sun and no work!!!  Makes all those crazy hours we work at times well worth it!

As for the food today.. well... it might not be as fun and exciting as a spring training baseball game, but it is pretty delicious :)  This recipe is simple and packed with a ton of flavor....  But, let me warn you, this is also a pretty spicy dish.  I mean, come on, you use 1/4 cup Sriracha - you know it's gonna have a little kick.  Just know that you have been warned... try it at your own risk...      You won't be sorry if you do :)

Spicy Grilled Shrimp with Horseradish Chili Sauce
Created by Jenn's Food Journey
Printable Recipe 
Ingredients:
1/4 cup Sriracha
1 1/2 teaspoon Worcestershire sauce
2 teaspoon olive oil
1/4 teaspoon ground ginger
3/4 lbs. medium raw frozen shrimp, thawed, peeled and deveined
For the sauce -
1/4 cup mayonnaise
1 Tablespoon Sriracha
1 teaspoon horseradish
1/2 teaspoon lime juice

Directions:
In a measuring cup, mix together the Sriracha, Worcestershire, oil and ground ginger until well combined.  Place the shrimp in a shallow dish and pour the marinade over it; toss to combine.  Cover and place in refrigerator for at least 1 hour.

Meanwhile, in a small bowl, mix together all the ingredient for the sauce.  Cover and place in refrigerator until ready to use.

Preheat grill to 375 degrees F.  Place a grill pan on the grill and allow it to preheat also.  (you can also put the shrimp on skewers and grill them that way.. I just wanted something that didn't take up any time)  Place the shrimp in the grill pan and grill for 2-3 minutes per side or until the shrimp turns pink.  Remove from grill and serve immediately with the sauce.  Enjoy!

One Year Ago: Italian Goulash
Two Years Ago: Baked Fish with Sour Cream-Parmesan Sauce
Three Years Ago: Creamy Ranch Chicken Enchiladas

13 comments:

Angie Schneider said...

I am glad that you ladies had a fun day!
You already started the grill! The shrimps look mouthwatering, Jenn.

Yenta Mary said...

Both horseradish and sriracha - whoa! Gotta be fabulous! I'm so jealous about the baseball game!!! But I'm in my glory for once, this year, on Opening Day - I have the day off for Passover - yay! I inevitably whine about how it should be a day off, and I only get home 'round the bottom of the 9th. This year, though, I can watch the whole thing ... :)

Lea Ann (Cooking On The Ranch) said...

I love it when companies do that sort of thing for employees. I work for a great company that is always rewarding us in this fashion. It's smart. Anyway, this shrimp sounds really good. I'm such a horseradish fan, it's a must try.

Cranberry Morning said...

Looks like fun, Jenn! And after I got past the word 'shrimp,' the recipe looks delicious. lol You know you're the one who introduced me to Sriracha and now Kevin uses it on almost everything!

Inside a British Mum's Kitchen said...

You have outdone yourself again! this is SO scrumptious. Looks like you all had a great time!
Mary x

StephenC said...

Looks like I need to add "Shrimp Chef" to Tilapia Tootsie and Sauce Girl to your noms de cuisine.

Mary Younkin said...

This sounds awesome, Jenn! Love that you get the afternoon off for a game. It's spring training everything over here right now, isn't it?

Michael Toa said...

Looks like you had a fun day. I love going out with colleagues, esp when it's not for business :) just for fun. The shrimps look fab Jenn. I am a big fan of horseradish too. Delish.

belleau kitchen said...

Oh those PR girls! You have to watch out for them! Fab shrimp and amazing sauce. I've just done some stuff with horseradish too which I love. Great sauce recipe x

Mary said...

This sounds like a real treat. I love shrimp and can never have too many recipes for them. I hope you have a fabulous weekend. That game sounded like it was a lot of fun. Blessings...Mary

Pam said...

Oh, you lucky girl! I wanted to go out there and see the Cubs in spring training! I bet you had a blast, fun and no work! Your shrimp is great and I can't wait for the Cubbies to get back to Chicago!!!

Big Dude said...

Nice to have a day out with the girls, especially if you're the lone guy.

Candace said...

I've tried to comment on this post on two occasions. Sure hope it goes through this time. I am LOVING these shrimp. I want to try them in some tacos. I know they would be amazing. Thanks so much for sharing them and your fantastic photos. What a great looking group. It looks like you have fun where you work. That's awesome.